Public Entrance Gardens at CUH – Supporting Documents

Here are the documents related to the entrance garden at CUH.  They will be updated here as information changes.

 

MAY – Sharon Collman – Insects

Sharon Collman

Plants and their Partners: Pollinators, Predators and Parasitoids

Monday, May 21st, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

NHS Hall Section A, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 NE 41st St. Seattle, WA 98105 Map

Sharon Collman in her garden

To ensure their survival, plants have developed ingenious ways to attract and feed insects so they become unwitting carriers of pollen and defenders of the plants. Venture into this tiny and colorful world with entomologist and WSU Extension Educator Sharon J. Collman.  Sharon gardens to attract insects to her small-plot backyard biodiversity study.

Instructor Bio:
Sharon Collman has been employed with WSU Extension since 1973 when she helped develop the pilot WSU Master Gardener Program in King, Pierce and Snohomish Counties. Sharon has worked for WSU as a horticulture and pest management educator in King and Snohomish Counties and as a liaison to EPA Region 10 working on Water Quality issues and as the regional IPM Coordinator in WA, OR, ID, and AK at EPA. In Dec. 2005, she returned to WSU Snohomish County Extension as the Extension Educator for Commercial and Community Horticulture and Master Gardener Program lead. She provides education programs for nursery and landscape professionals, garden writers and Master Gardeners. She is also adjunct faculty at WSU Department of Entomology and is continuing to work to complete her Ph.D. Collman has authored more than 75 articles and publications, received numerous awards for her educational programs including the Washington State Nursery and Landscape Association’s Educator of the year award.  She occasionally appears on Ed Hume’s “Gardening in America” TV show and Ciscoe Morris’s “Gardening with Ciscoe” radio show.

Plant Evaluation Supporting Documents

Here are the documents used in the Blooms of Bressingham Plant Evaluation beds.  They will be updated here as things change.

 

 

 


APRIL – Spring Plant Sale – Saturday April 14, 2012

Spring Plant Sale

Saturday, April 14th, 2012

10 am – 2 pm

Douglas Classroom, Center for Urban Horticulture

The updated list (3/25/12) is posted below, and can be downloaded from Google documents.

Genus Species Cultivar Description Size Source Type #Pots
Aconitum carmichaelii light blue flowers gal D 6
Acorus gramineus “root beer scented when crushed” “true 4” BL BR washed 22
Agastache aurantiaca ‘Apricot Sprite’ “4” HPSW seeds 6
Alchemilla mollis Lady’s Mantle gal D 2
Alchemilla mollis “true 4” D 5
Alchemilla mollis “true 4” 5
Allium senescens subsp. glaucum blue flowers “true 4” bulb 4
Allium prolifera Egyptian walking onion “round 4” ML 4
Amsonia hubrechtii gal Mpard D 10
Anemone levelillei white flowers gal HPSW seed 3
Anemone nemorosa “true 4” roots 25
Anemone nemorosa “true 4” 25
Anemone japonica gal Joan B BR D 3
Anemotheca laxa “round 4” SD HPSW seeds 3pp 9
Anomotheca laxa “round 4” HPSW seed Sylvia D 9
Anthericum liliago “square true 4” HPSW seed 17
Arisaema cilliatum “4” HPSW seed 7
Arisarum proboscidum “true 4” MEA? D 20
Arum italicum subsp italicum ‘Marmoratum’ gal BLS bulb 9
Arum dioscoicles gal BLS bulb 7
Arum italicum ‘Kevin Nicolay form’ gal BLS bulb 8
Aruncus aethusifolius cleaned gal BL HBL BR 21
Asarum europaeum gal MEA D 20
Asphodeline lutea gal KK D 9
Aster ‘September Ruby’ gal Walt B. D 3
Aster ageratoides adjustus ‘Nana’ gal Mpar D 7
Aster tall blue gal SS D 18
Aster short blue short petals gal SS Dspp 8
Aster single blue narrow petals “true 4” SS D 5
Aster nova-angliae ‘Alma Potschke’ gal RR D 18
Aster violet blue tall: 4 feet gal RR D 10
Astrantia major gal D 4
Astrantia major gal ? D washed 7
Astrantia major pink to white flowers “4” D 16
Astrantia major Pink gal D 6
Astrantia major mixed “round 5” DC 15
Astrantia major mixed colors “4” Joan B D 5
Astrantia maxima “true 4” 9
Astrantia maxima “true 4” D 10
Astrantia maxima “true 4” 10
Baptisia australis blue flowers gal Joan B D 8
Belamcanda chinensus “4” HPSW seed 8
Bupleurum fruticosum “4” HPSW seeds 5
Camassia leichtlinii gal Choice bulb 13
Campanula ‘Pink Octopus’ “true 4” KK D 3
Cardamine trifolia white flowers gal MEA D 12
Cardamine trifolia white flowers “4” MK D 36
Cardamine trifolia white flowers gal MK D 15
Carex ‘Ice Dance’ “4” MK D 36
Carex comans “4” CB seedlings 18
Chaerophyllum hirsutum ] “4”” round” top bits 1
Chaerophyllum hirsutum ‘Roseum’ gal D 7
Chaerophyllum hirsutum ‘Roscum’ “round 4” 11
Chrysanthemum ‘Hardy Pink’ gal SL D 20
Chrysanthemum ‘Bronze Elegance’ gal D 21
Chrysanthemum pink flowered “round 4” BL D 16
Chrysanthemum ‘Pink Sheffield?’ “round 4” BL D 16
Colchicum “Lilac Wonder'” “true 4” bulb sale corm
Colchicum autumnale ‘The Giant’ “4” “HPSW bulb sale; choice bulb form” corm 32
Concallaria majalis var rosea single pips “true 4” BL/MP D 32
Convallaria majalis Pink form “true 4” BR BL 32
Convallaria majalis white flowers gal BL clumps 12
Corydalis solida “round 4” bulb sale 2pp 56
Crambe maritima gal 8
Crinum cv “round 4” Sylvia D 10
Crinum “round 4” SD bulbs 1pp 12
Crocosmia masoniorum orange flowers “round 4” corms 14
Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’ large corms gal SS corm 18
Crocosmia cvc “4” SS corm 12
Crocosmia masoniorum orange flowers “round 4” KK D 14
Crocus Dutch (vernus) mixed “4” bulb sale bulb 20
Croscosmia masoniorum “round 4” KK D 14
Cyclamen hederifolium fall blooming 4′ JP tubers 60
Cyclamen hederifolium w stones “4” JP tubers 20
Darmera peltata pink flowers gal BL MP D 14
Dierama pulcherimum ‘Blackbird’ “4” HPSW seed 20
Digitalis ferruginea “true 4” HPSW seed 16
Disporopsis pernyi evergreen gal BL D 9
Doronicum orientale yellow flowers “4” KK 15
Dracunculus vulgaris red maaroon flowers gal corm 12
Dracunculus vulgaris red maaroon flowers gal large corm 11
Egyptian Walking Onion “2” ML bulbs 14
Egyptian Walking Onion “round 4” ML 3pp (repot) 4
Ellisiophyllum pinnatum white flowers “4” HPSW stock BR 28
Epimedium x versicolor ‘Sulphureum’ gal Ann P D 21
Epimedium ‘Bandit’ gal BL D 5
Equisetum scirpoides dwarf horsetail “round 4” SL D 18
Equisetum scirpoides dwarf horsetail “square true 4” SL D 14
Erythronium ‘Pagoda’ “4” Choice bulbs 36
Euphorbia griffithii ‘Dixter’ orange flowers gal CW BR 9
Euphorbia characias gal Sheila St BR 18
Fallopia baldschuanica? dwarf from Bob from Utah gal BL D 13
Fragaria x ananassa cv. “true 4” KK plants 37
Fragaria x ananassa ‘Variegata’ “4” KK runners 11
Galanthus nivalis spp “round 4” bulb 4
Galega ‘His Majesty’ white flowers gal Mignonne D 6
Gentiana asclepiadea willow Gentian “4” HPSW seed 30
Geranium ‘Margaret Wilson’ “4” SS D 15
Geranium phaeum gal seedlings 7
Geranium ? 2pp gal MP BR 8
Geranium macrorhizum sq gallon KK bits 26
Geranium magnificum gal 5
Geranium sp/cv “true 4” D 7
Geranium nodosum pale lavender flowers gal Shiff BR 10
Geranium phaeum gal Naomi D 2
Geranium phaeum “4” D 5
Geranium phaeum “4” 5
Gladiolus papilio greenish flowers “4” SS corm 11
Glaucium flavum “true 4” HPSW seed BL 2
Hakonechloa macra Alboaurea’ “round 4” MR BR 10
Hakonechloa macra cv. “4” BR 15
Hakonechloa macra “4” D 6
Helenium tall yellow “round 4” Naomi D 9
Helenium cv yellow “4” Naomi D 9
Helenium cv yellow “round 4” Naomi D 9
Helianthus ‘Lemon Queen’ gal D 4
Helianthus ‘Lemon Queen’ “round 4” HPSW seed 5
Helianthus ‘Lemon Queen’ “round 4” Sex 5
Heliopsis orientalis “true 4” MP BR 3
Helleborus orientalis dark reds gal Beech tree SS D 4
Helleborus x hybridus w/chips gal 11
Helleborus x hybridus stitched “4” HPSW seed 11
Helleborus foetdus scruffy gal seedlings 5
Helleborus x hybridus w/chips gal 17
Helleborus foetidus w/chips gal 2
Helleborus x hybridus mixed colors “4” D 6
Helleborus foetidus “true 4” seedlings 8
Helleborus x hybridus mixed colors “4” D 13
Helleborus foetidus “true 4” seedlings 16
Hemerocallis ‘Witch Hazel’ orange flowers BL BR 15
Hemerocallis ‘Hyperion’ yellow BR 20
Hemerocallis ‘Stella d’Oro’ gal D 8
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus gal D 7
Hemerocallis ‘Summer Wine’ wine red flowers gal KK 9
Hemerocallis fulva ‘Green Kwanso’ gal MK D 14
Hemerocallis cv Butter Yellow gal BL D washed 20
Hemerocallis ‘Spider Miracle’ gal Mpara D BR 6
Hemerocallis cv. gal 10
Hepatica acutiloba D 11
Heuchera sp/cv “true 4” BL rooted bits 16
Horseradish gal 4
Hosta ‘Halcyon’ blue foliage gallons Mal. D 26
Hosta green leaf gal CW D 12
Hosta ‘Francee’ gal BL D 7
Hosta venusta gal BL D 3
Hosta green foliage gal CW D 12
Hosta plantaninea gal Naomi D 3
Hosta cv blue foliage? gal ShS D 18
Hosta cv green foliage? gal ShS D 11
Humulus lupulus ‘Aureus’ gal JM D 2
Impatiens omeiana “4” ShSt slips 18
Ipheion uniflorum ‘Album’ “4” BLS bulb 24
Iris dwarf bearded brownish “round 4” KK BR 21
Iris unguiculaaris Blue, fragrant “true 4” SSt. D 32
Iris Pacific Coast Blue 18
Iris foetidissima variegata gal LS D 13
Iris dwarf bearded yellow flowers “4” N Sh. D 10
Iris japonica white flowers “true 4” AliceS D 32
Iris chrysographes ‘Black Knight’ gal 17
Iris unguiculaaris Blue “true 4” SS D 32
Iris cristata Blue “true 4” Sheila St BR 16
Iris germanica dark brown gal KK rhizome 11
Iris siberica ‘Alba’ 2 gallon JP D 6
Iris siberica ‘Caesar’s Brother’ gal 4
Iris siberica ‘Alba’ gal MK D 7
Iris germanica dwarf yellow “4” Naomi D 16
Iris foetidissima gal ? BR
Iris germanica color unknown gal K Fry rhizomes 9
Lathyrus vernus “4” HPSW seed 5
Lathyrus vernus “4” HPSW seed 3
Lathyrus latifolius ‘White Pearl’ “true 4” HPSW seed Ann Bucher 17
Lilium formosanum pricei white flowers “square true 4” SSt. bulbs 24
Lilium longiflorum ‘Coast Line’ buff cream flowers gal KK bulb 4
Lilium large mauve up facing 2 gal BL bulb 5
Lilium large mauve up facing “4” BL bulb 9
Lilium large mauve up facing 5 gal BL bulb 1
Lilium orientale ‘Casa Blanca’ gal 5
Lilium cv “4; BobL HB F” bulblets 15
Lilium cv. maroon and yellow flowers gal KK bulb 7
Linaria purpurea Natalie Natasha seedlings gal TB seedlings 9
Lonicera periclymenum ‘Serotina’ gal JM RC 4
Lysimachia punctata ‘Golden Alexander’ gal KK D 3
Lysimachia nummularia ‘Aurea’ “true 4” KK 2
Lysimachia punctata ‘Golden Alexander’ “true 4” KK D BR 10
Lysimachia ciliata ‘Purpurea’ “round 4” BL D 10
Matthiola white flowered perennial “true 4” HPSW seed 1
Mentha x peperita Peppermint “4” JP BR 16
Milium effusum ‘Aureum’ gal 1
Mirtella breweri “4” D 20
Mitella breweri native “sq 4” HPSW seed 49
Mitella breweri “4” D 15
Molina caerulea sub sp caerulea ‘Variegata’ gal MK D 9
Muhlenbergia capillaris “true 4” seedlings 16
Muscari armeniacum ‘Valerie Finnis’ light blue flowers “true 4” BLS bulb 7
Muscari armeniacum ‘Valerie Finnis’ “true 4” BLS bulb 6
Muscari ‘Valerie Finnis’ “true 4” 4pp 6
Muscari ‘Valerie Finnis’ “4” bulb sale 3pp 18
Nicotiana langsdorfii green flowers “4” CB seedlings 18
Ohaerophyllum hirsutum ‘Roseum’ pink flowers “round 4” BL tops 24
Omphalodes verna blue flowers “4” D 26
Ophiopogon japonicus ‘Nanus’ gal SC D 3
Oxalis oregana dark leaf form “4” D 18
Oxalis magellanica tiny white flowers “round 4” BL D 11
Pachyphragma macrophyllum white flowers “true 4” D 6
Papaver beesia “4” HPSW seeds 5
Persicaria virginiana gal BL D 6
Persicaria amplexicaulis ‘Rosea’ pink flowers gal MP D 16
Persicaria affinis ‘Dimity’ red flowers “true 4” JM D 12
Persicaria amplexicaulis ‘Firetail’ gal 9
Persicaria virginiana gal D 5
Petasites frigidus var palmatus ‘Golden Palms’ gal KK D 15
Phlomis russeliana yellow flowers gal 13
Phlox paniculata ‘Mt Fuji’ white flowers gal N Sh. NSh. 12
Podophyllum peltatum May Apple gal MP BL BR 11
Podophyllum peltatum May Apple gal BL D BK 4
Polygonatum biflorum white flowers gal MP BR 11
Polygonatum biflorum gal BL MP rhizome 12
Potentilla megalantha yellow flowers “4” HPSW seed 6
Potentilla megalantha HPSW seed 6
Primula ‘Wanda’ purple flowers “4” KK Dxz 11
Primula cv. “true 4” BL D 15
Primula ‘Wanda’ purple flowers “round 4” KK D 6
Primula ‘White Lace’ “round 4” D 5
Primula ‘Wanda’ purple flowers “round 4” D 9
Primula ‘Wanda’ purple flowers “round 4” BLS 11
Primula ‘Dorothy’ yellow flowers “round 4” 11
Primula ‘Jay Jay’ pale lavender flowers “4” MEA D 36
Primula sieboldii ‘White Dove’ “round 4” 2
Primula japonica red flowers “4” HPSW seed 4
Primula kisoana “4” 2
Primula Wanda group “round 4” KK D 10
Primula ‘Wanda’ “round 4” KK D 10
Pulmonaria angustifolium blue flowers gal MEA D 13
Pulmonaria pink flowers gal KK D 3
Pulmonaria cv pink flowered gal KK BR D 19
Ranunculus ficaria subsp chrysocephalus? large form gal MR D 2
Reineckea carnea “round 4” BL D 5
Reinecki carnea “round 4” BL “D bare root cuttings”
Rhubarb gal D 1
Rodgersia Henrici Hybrids gal Grace D 11
Salix alba gal JM water 10
Salix purpurea ‘Nana’ gal JM cuttings 9
Salvia guaranitica blue flowers gal AB D 18
Salvia cv/sp forskaolii? gal D 8
Salvia dolichantha gal HPSW seeds 8
Saxifraga stolonifera “round 4” 3
Saxifraga stolonifera “4”” round” 1
Saxifraga longifolia “true 4” BL tops washed 12
Saxifraga umbrosa ‘London Pride’ “4” single pieces 10
Schizostylis coccinea “true 4” KK D 30
Schizostylus coccinea coral pink “true 4” KK BR 30
Scilla non-scripta English blue bells “4” CUH bulbs 18
Scrophularia auriculata ‘Variegata’ gal AB D 5
Sedum ‘Autumn Joy’ gal D 16
Sempervivum cv. Green “round 4” KK BR D 40
Sisyrichium dahoense “4” HPSW seeds 10
Sisyrichium dahoense gal HPSW seeds 4
Sisyrinchium idahoensis “4” KK seedlings 12
Sisyrinchuim cv. “4” KK D 12
Smilacena stellatum tiny white flowers gal JP rhizomes 7
Smilacena stellatum bunches of 8 rhizomes gal JP rhizomes 16
Solidago cv gal 20
Spiranthes cernua “4” 6
Stachys officinalis Lavender flowers gal MEA D 5
Strawberry cv “4” KK bare root 20
Symphytum ‘Goldsmith’ gal D 5
Teucrium flavum “4” HPSW seeds 7
Thalictrum flavum subsp. glaucum yellow flowers “true 4” PACE seedlings BR 11
Thalictrum rochebrunianum “4” HPSW seeds 6
Thalictrum aquilegifolium “4” HPSW seeds 7
Tiarella wherryi “4” HPSW seeds 8
Tradescantia sp variegated “4” Ann Neil D 16
Tradescantia cv gal D 5
Tricyrtus hirta gal D 11
Tropaeolum tuberosum gal BL tubers 4
Verbascum chaixii ‘Album’ white flowers “true 4” CB seedlings 20
Viola glabella yellow flowers “4” D 13
Viola cv “round 4” D 3
Zantedeschia aethiopica ‘Green Goddess’ white and green flowers gal KK BR div 3
Zantedeschia aethiopica ‘Green Goddess’ white and green flowers “4” KK BR div 16
Zantedeschia aethiopica KK bulb D 22
Zantedeschia cv. oarnge and green flowers gal BL tubers 13

Please address spelling errors to the .

Blooms of Bressingham Plant Evaluations

We’re excited to announce that we are collaborating with CUH and Blooms of Bressingham to perform our first plant trials. The plants are scheduled to arrive on June 11th, and we will be putting them into the Plant Trials beds located to the north end of the CUH Library. Please come join us for our preliminary planning meeting on Monday, April 30th at 6:30 pm at the Greenwood Library [8016 Greenwood Ave. N. Seattle, WA 98103 206-684-4086]

The plants we’ll be trialling this year are:

Anemone ‘Pretty Lady Diana’ (Zone 5)
Anemone ‘Pretty Lady Emily’ (Zone 5)
Coreopsis ‘Sweet Marmalade’ (Zone 5)
Kniphofia ‘Elvira’ (Zone 5)
Eryisimum ‘Jenny Brook’ (Zone 7)
Eryngium ‘Big Blue’ (Zone 5)
Helianthemum ‘Hartswood Ruby’ (Zone 6)
Hibiscus ‘Brandy Punch’ (Zone 5)
Hibiscus ‘Peppermint Schnapps’ (Zone 5)
Verbena ‘Seabrook’s Lavender’ (Zone 8)

Verbena 'Seabrook's Lavender'

Verbena 'Seabrook's Lavender'

Knifophia 'Elvira'

Knifophia 'Elvira'

Hibiscus 'Peppermint Schnapps'

Hibiscus 'Peppermint Schnapps'

Helianthemum 'Hartswood Ruby'

Helianthemum 'Hartswood Ruby'

Hibiscus 'Brandy Punch'

Hibiscus 'Brandy Punch'

Erysimum 'Jenny Brook'

Erysimum 'Jenny Brook'

Coreopsis 'Sweet Marmalade'

Coreopsis 'Sweet Marmalade'

Anemone 'Pretty Lady Emily'

Anemone 'Pretty Lady Emily'

Anemone 'Pretty Lady Diana'

Anemone 'Pretty Lady Diana'

Eryngium 'Big Blue'

Eryngium 'Big Blue'